Courses Offered
Master’s Degree Programmes
1. Master in English (MEG)
2. Master in Hindi (MHD)
3. Master in Political Science (MPS)
4. Master in History (MAH)
5. Master in Economics (MEC)
6. Master in Sociology (MSO)
7. Master in Public Administration (MPA)
8. Master in Public Policy(MPP)
9. Master of Commerce (MCOM)
10. Master's of Science Degree in Dietetics and Food Service Management {MSc. (DFSM) }
11. Master in Computer Applications (MCA)
12. Master in Library and Information Science (MLIS)
13. Master of Science in Hospitality Administration (MHA)
14. Master of Arts in Distance Education (MADE)
15. Master in Tourism Management (MTM)
16. Master of Business Administration in HRD/ Finance/Operations/Marketing (MBA)
17. Master of Business Administration (Banking & Finance) (MBF)
18. M.A. in Rural Development, M.A.(RD)
19. M.Sc (Mathematics with Applications in Computer Science) (MACS)
20. Master in Education MA(EDU)
21. Master of Commerce (In Finance and Taxation) (MCOM, F&T)
Bachelor’s Degree
5. Bachelor in Nautical Science Leading to B.Sc. Nautical Science
6. Bachelor of Science in Nursing (B.Sc. N)
7. Bachelor In Library and Information Science (BLIS)
8. Bachelor in Computer Applications (BCA)
9. Bachelor of Education (B. Ed)
10. Bachelor in Technology in Civil (Construction Management) (BTCM)
11. Bachelor in Technology in Civil (Water Resource Engineering) (BTWRE)
12. Bachelor of Science in Hospitality & Hotel Admn. (BHA)
13. Bachelor in Tourism Studies (BTS)
PG Diploma Programmes
1. P.G. Diploma in Library Automation & Networking (PGDLAN)
2. P. G. Diploma in Translation (PGDT)
3. P. G. Diploma in Journalism and Mass Communication (PGJMC)
4. P.G. Diploma in Radio Prasaran(PGDRP)
5. P.G. Diploma in Audio Programme Production(PGDAPP)
6. P. G. Diploma in Maternal and Child Health (PGDMCH)
7. P.G.Diploma in Hospital and Health Management (PGDHHM)
8. P.G. Diploma in Geriatric Medicine (PGDGM)
9. P. G. Diploma in Rural Development (PGDRD)
10. P. G. Diploma in Higher Education (PGDHE)
11. P.G.Diploma in Distance Education.(PGDDE)
12. P. G. Diploma in Management (PGDIM)
13. P. G. Diploma in Human Resource Management (PGDHRM)
14. P. G. Diploma in Financial Management (PGDFM)
15. P.G. Diploma in Operations Management (PGDOM)
16. P. G. Diploma in Marketing Management (PGDMM)
17. P.G. Diploma in International Business Operations (PGDIBO)
18. Post Graduate Diploma in Intellectual Property Rights (PGDIPR)
19. Post Graduate Diploma in Environment & Sustainable Development (PGDESD)
20. Post Graduate Diploma in Community Cardiology (PGDCC)
21. Post Graduate Diploma in Disaster Management (PGDDM)
22. Post Graduate Certificate in Cyber Laws
Diploma Programmes
1. Advanced Diploma in Construction Management (ADCM)
2. Advanced Diploma in Water Resources Engineering (ADWRE)
3. Advanced Diploma in Computer integrated Manufacturing (ADCIM)
4. Diploma in Creative Writing in English (DCE)
5 .Diploma in Creative Writing in Hindi (DCH)
6. Diploma in Early Childhood Care and Education (DECE)
7 .Diploma in Nutrition & Health Education (DNHE)
8 .Diploma in HIV and Family Education (DAFE)
9 .Diploma in Computer Integrated Manufacturing (DCIM) leading to B.Tech. Mechnical
10. Diploma in Primary Education (DPE)
11 .Diploma in Management (DIM)
12. Diploma in Tourism Studies (DTS)
13. Diploma in Youth in Development Work (DCYP)
14. Diploma in Aquaculture (DAQ)
15. Diploma in Nautical Science (DNS)
16. Diploma in Women's Empoerment and Development (DWED)
17. Diploma in Civil Engineering (For Construction Sector) (DCLE)
18. Diploma in Civil Engineering (Army Personnel only) (DCLE)
19. Diploma in Electrical & Mechanical Engineering (Army Personnel only) (DEME)
20. Diploma in Value Added Products in Fruits and Vegitables (DVAPFA)
21. Diploma in Dairy Technology (DDT)
22. Diploma in Meat Technology (DMT)
23. Diploma in Production of Value Added Products from Cereals, Pulses and Oilseeds (DPVCPO)
24. Diploma in Nursing Administration (DNA)
Certificate Programmes
1. Advanced Certificate in Power Distribution Management(ACPDM)
2. P.G. Certificate in Participatory Management of Displacement Resettlement and Rehabilitation (PGdMRR)
3. PG Certificate in Copyediting and Proofreading(PGCCP)
4. PG Certificate in Writing for Television (PGCTW )
5. P.G.Certificate in Rural Surgery (PGCRS)
6. Bachelor’s Preparatory Programme Leading to BA, B.com for non 10+2 (BPP)
7. Certificate in Computing (CIC).
8. Computer Literacy Programme (CLP)
9. Certificatein Primary Curriculum and Instruction (CPC)
10 Certificate in HIV and Family Education (CAFÉ)
11. Certificate in Nutrition and Child Care (CNCC)
12. Certificate in Food & Nutrition (CFN)
13. Certificate in Food Safety (CFS)
14. Certificate in Rural Development (CRD)
15. Certificate in Guidance (CIG)
16. Certificate in Teaching of Primary School Mathematics (CTPM)
17. Certificate in the Teaching of English (CTE)
18. Certificate in Primary Teaching (CPT)
19. Certificate in Primary Education (CPE)
20. Certificate in Shoe Upper Stiching (CSUS)
21. Certificate in Shoe Upper Cutting (CSUC)
22. Certificate in Shoe Lasting and Finishing (CSLY)
23. Certificate in Tourism Studies (CTS)
24. Certificate in Craft and Design (Pottery) (CCDP)
25. Certificate in Disaster Management (CDM)
26. Certificate in Environmental Studies (CES)
27. Certificate in Human Rights (CHR)
28. Certificate in Consumer Protection (CCP)
29. Certificate in Laboratory Techniques (CPLT)
30. Certificate in Competency Enhancement for ANM/FHW (CCEANM)
31. Certificate in Health Care Waste Management (CHCWM)
32. Certificate Programme in Motorcycle Service and Repair(CMSR)
33. Certificate Programme in German Language (CGL)
34. Certificate in Business Skills
35. Certificate Programme In Newborn and Infant Care(CNIC)
36. Certificate Programme in Maternal and Child Health care (CMCHC)
Awareness Programme
1.Awareness Course on Intellectual Property Rights
2.Awareness Course - Appreciation Course on Environment
Admission Information
- For Management Programmes admission announcements are issued twice a year March/April and September/October. Entrance Tests are held twice a year on the first Sunday of February and on the first Sunday of August.
- For BA (Bachelor of Arts), B.Com(Bachelor of Commerce), B.Sc(Bachelor of Science), BCA (Bachelor of Computer Applications), BTS(Bachelor of Tourism Studies), MA(English), MA(Hindi) admission announcements are issued in May/June session for July session
- Admission to Bachelor of Education(B.Ed) Bachelor of Information Technology(BIT) Advanced Diploma in Information Technology(ADIT) programmes are available through a national entrance test, which is conducted on the first Sunday of August. Advertisement inviting applications for the entrance test is usually issued in April/May
- For Commonwealth Executive Master of Business Adminstration(CEMBA) and Commonwealth Executive Master of Public Administration(CEMPA) the advertisements are issued in April and October every year for the entrance tests to be held in May and November for July and January Session respectively.
- For Bachelor's Preparatory Programme and all Certificate Programmes (Except Certificate in Rural Surgery(CRS) and Certificate in Teaching of Primary School Mathematics(CTPM) there is walk-in-admissions throughout the year. Application forms submitted between 01 June and 30 November will be considered for January session while applications received between 01 December and 31 May will be considered for July session.
- For Doctoral programmes, application forms submitted between 01 April and 30 September are considered for January session while applications received between 01 October and 31 March are considered for July session
- For all other programmes admission announcements are issued in May/June and the last date for submission of filled-in application forms is 15 September. The academic session starts from 01 January.
Schools of IGNOU
School of Humanities
School of Journalism and New Media Studies
School of Social Sciences
School of Gender and Development Studies
School of Sciences
School of Tourism Hospitality Service Sectoral Management
School of Education
School of Interdisciplinary and Trans-disciplinary Studies
School of Continuing Education
School of Social Work
School of Engineering & Technology
School of Vocational Education and Training
School of Management Studies
School of Extension and Development Studies School of Health Sciences School of Foreign Languages
School of Computer & Information Sciences
School of Translation Studies and Training
School of Agriculture
School of Performing and Visual Arts
School of Law