Type of Examination
There will be
two question papers, each of three hours duration. Both the question
papers will consist of three separate sections on Physics, Chemistry
and Mathematics. The questions will be of objective type, designed to
test comprehension, reasoning and analytical ability of candidates.
The answers
for each of the questions are to be marked on a separate, specially
designed, machine-gradable sheet of paper (ORS – Optical Response
Sheet). While answering each of the questions the candidate is expected
to darken the bubble(s) against correct answer(s) using black ball point pen only. In some sections, incorrect answers may be awarded negative marks.
Eligibility for IIT-JEE 2012
Candidates must make sure that they satisfy all the eligibility conditions given below for appearing in IIT-JEE 2012:
Date of Birth
- General (GE) and Other
Backward Classes (OBC) category candidates must have been born on or
after October 1, 1987. Those born earlier are not eligible to appear in
IIT-JEE 2012.
- Candidates belonging to
Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), and those with Physical
Disability (PD) must have been born on or after October 1, 1982.
SC/ST/PD candidates born before October 1, 1982 are not eligible to
appear in IIT-JEE 2012.
- The date of birth as
recorded in the high school/first Board/Pre-University certificate will
be accepted. If the certificate does not mention the date of birth, a
candidate must submit along with the application, an authenticated
document indicating the date of birth.
Year of Passing Qualifying Examination (QE)
To appear in
IIT-JEE 2012, a candidate must have either passed the QE for the first
time, on or after October 1, 2010 or appearing for the first time in
2012. Those who are going to appear in the QE later than September 30,
2012 are not eligible to appear in IIT-JEE 2012.
The year of
passing the QE will be determined based on the examination he/she
passed the earliest out of the qualifying examinations listed below. In
case the applicant passed more than one QE or attempted successfully
same QE more than once, the year of the first successful QE/attempt
will be used to determine the eligibility for IIT-JEE 2012.
The qualifying examinations are listed below:
- The final examination of
the 10+2 system, conducted by any recognized central/ state Board, such
as Central Board of Secondary Education, New Delhi; Council for the
Indian School Certificate Examinations, New Delhi; etc.
- Intermediate or two-year Pre-University examination conducted by a recognized Board/ University.
- Final examination of the two-year course of the Joint Services Wing of the National Defence Academy.
- General Certificate Education (GCE) examination (London / Cambridge / Sri Lanka) at the Advanced (A) level.
- High School Certificate
Examination of the Cambridge University or International Baccalaureate
Diploma of the International Baccalaureate Office, Geneva.
- H.S.C. vocational examination.
- Senior Secondary School Examination conducted by the National Institute of Open Schooling with a minimum of five subjects.
- A Diploma recognized by AICTE or a state board of technical education of at least 3 year duration.
- Any Public
School/Board/University examination in India or in any foreign country
recognized as equivalent to the 10+2 system by the Association of
Indian Universities (AIU).
In case the
relevant QE is not a public examination, the candidate must have passed
at least one public (Board or Pre-University) examination at an
earlier level.
Minimum Percentage of Marks in QE
Candidates
belonging to GE and OBC categories must secure at least 60% marks in
aggregate in QE. SC, ST and PD candidates must secure at least 55%
marks in aggregate in QE.
The percentage
of marks awarded by the Board will be treated as final. If the Board
does not award the percentage of marks, it will be calculated based on
the marks obtained in all subjects listed in the mark
sheet. If any Board awards only letter grades without providing an
equivalent percentage of marks on the grade sheet, the candidate should
obtain a certificate from the Board specifying the equivalent marks,
and submit it at the time of counselling / admission. In case such a
certificate is not provided the decision taken by the Joint
Implementation Committee (JIC) of IIT-JEE 2012 will be final.
Number of JEE Attempts
A candidate can attempt JEE maximum two times in consecutive years irrespective of whether or not he/she passed QE. Those who have attempted JEE in 2010 or earlier are NOT ELIGIBLE to appear in IIT-JEE 2012.
Earlier Admission Taken Through JEE
Candidates who
have taken admission (irrespective of whether or not they continued in
any of the programmes) or accepted the admission by paying the
registration fee at any of the IITs, IT-BHU Varanasi or ISM Dhanbad, are
NOT ELIGIBLE to appear in IIT-JEE 2012.
Important Points
- The offer of admission is
subject to verification of original certificates/ documents at the time
of admission. If any candidate is found ineligible at a later date even
after admission to an Institute, his/her admission will be cancelled.
- If a candidate is expecting
the results of the QE in 2012, his/her admission will only be
provisional until he/she submits the relevant documents. The admission
stands cancelled if the documents are not submitted in original to the
concerned institute on or before September 30, 2012.
- If a Board invariably
declares the results of the QE after September 30, every year, the
candidate is advised not to attempt IIT-JEE 2012.
- The decision of the Joint Admission Board of IIT-JEE 2012 regarding the eligibility of any applicant shall be final.
|
|
|
Physical Chemistry General topics: Concept of atoms and molecules; Dalton’s atomic theory; Mole concept; Chemical formulae; Balanced chemical equations; Calculations (based on mole concept) involving common oxidation-reduction, neutralisation, and displacement reactions; Concentration in terms of mole fraction, molarity, molality and normality.
Gaseous and liquid states: Absolute scale of temperature, ideal gas equation; Deviation from ideality, van der Waals equation; Kinetic theory of gases, average, root mean square and most probable velocities and their relation with temperature; Law of partial pressures; Vapour pressure; Diffusion of gases.
Atomic structure and chemical bonding: Bohr model, spectrum of hydrogen atom, quantum numbers; Wave-particle duality, de Broglie hypothesis; Uncertainty principle; Qualitative quantum mechanical picture of hydrogen atom, shapes of s, p and d orbitals; Electronic configurations of elements (up to atomic number 36); Aufbau principle; Pauli’s exclusion principle and Hund’s rule; Orbital overlap and covalent bond; Hybridisation involving s, p and d orbitals only; Orbital energy diagrams for homonuclear diatomic species; Hydrogen bond; Polarity in molecules, dipole moment (qualitative aspects only); VSEPR model and shapes of molecules (linear, angular, triangular, square planar, pyramidal, square pyramidal, trigonal bipyramidal, tetrahedral and octahedral).
Energetics: First law of thermodynamics; Internal energy, work and heat, pressure-volume work; Enthalpy, Hess’s law; Heat of reaction, fusion and vapourization; Second law of thermodynamics; Entropy; Free energy; Criterion of spontaneity.
Chemical equilibrium: Law of mass action; Equilibrium constant, Le Chatelier’s principle (effect of concentration, temperature and pressure); Significance of DG and DGo in chemical equilibrium; Solubility product, common ion effect, pH and buffer solutions; Acids and bases (Bronsted and Lewis concepts); Hydrolysis of salts.
Electrochemistry: Electrochemical cells and cell reactions; Standard electrode potentials; Nernst equation and its relation to DG; Electrochemical series, emf of galvanic cells; Faraday’s laws of electrolysis; Electrolytic conductance, specific, equivalent and molar conductivity, Kohlrausch’s law; Concentration cells.
Chemical kinetics: Rates of chemical reactions; Order of reactions; Rate constant; First order reactions; Temperature dependence of rate constant (Arrhenius equation).
Solid state: Classification of solids, crystalline state, seven crystal systems (cell parameters a, b, c, ), close packed structure of solids (cubic), packing in fcc, bcc and hcp lattices; Nearest neighbours, ionic radii, simple ionic compounds, point defects.
Solutions: Raoult’s law; Molecular weight determ- ination from lowering of vapour pressure, elevation of boiling point and depression of freezing point.
Surface chemistry: Elementary concepts of adsorption (excluding adsorption isotherms); Colloids: types, methods of preparation and general properties; Elementary ideas of emulsions, surfactants and micelles (only definitions and examples).
Nuclear chemistry: Radioactivity: isotopes and isobars; Properties of rays; Kinetics of radioactive decay (decay series excluded), carbon dating; Stability of nuclei with respect to proton-neutron ratio; Brief discussion on fission and fusion reactions.
Inorganic Chemistry
Isolation/preparation and properties of the following non-metals: Boron, silicon, nitrogen, phosphorus, oxygen, sulphur and halogens; Properties of allotropes of carbon (only diamond and graphite), phosphorus and sulphur.
Preparation and properties of the following compounds: Oxides, peroxides, hydroxides, carbonates, bicarbonates, chlorides and sulphates of sodium, potassium, magnesium and calcium; Boron: diborane, boric acid and borax; Aluminium: alumina, aluminium chloride and alums; Carbon: oxides and oxyacid (carbonic acid); Silicon: silicones, silicates and silicon carbide; Nitrogen: oxides, oxyacids and ammonia; Phosphorus: oxides, oxyacids (phosphorus acid, phosphoric acid) and phosphine; Oxygen: ozone and hydrogen peroxide; Sulphur: hydrogen sulphide, oxides, sulphurous acid, sulphuric acid and sodium thiosulphate; Halogens: hydrohalic acids, oxides and oxyacids of chlorine, bleaching powder; Xenon fluorides.
Transition elements (3d series): Definition, general characteristics, oxidation states and their stabilities, colour (excluding the details of electronic transitions) and calculation of spin-only magnetic moment; Coordination compounds: nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, cis-trans and ionisation isomerisms, hybridization and geometries of mononuclear coordination compounds (linear, tetrahedral, square planar and octahedral).
Preparation and properties of the following compounds: Oxides and chlorides of tin and lead; Oxides, chlorides and sulphates of Fe2+, Cu2+ and Zn2+; Potassium permanganate, potassium dichromate, silver oxide, silver nitrate, silver thiosulphate.
Ores and minerals: Commonly occurring ores and minerals of iron, copper, tin, lead, magnesium, aluminium, zinc and silver.
Extractive metallurgy: Chemical principles and reactions only (industrial details excluded); Carbon reduction method (iron and tin); Self reduction method (copper and lead); Electrolytic reduction method (magnesium and aluminium); Cyanide process (silver and gold).
Principles of qualitative analysis: Groups I to V (only Ag+, Hg2+, Cu2+, Pb2+, Bi3+, Fe3+, Cr3+, Al3+, Ca2+, Ba2+, Zn2+, Mn2+ and Mg2+); Nitrate, halides (excluding fluoride), sulphate and sulphide.
Organic Chemistry
Concepts: Hybridisation of carbon; Sigma and pi-bonds; Shapes of simple organic molecules; Structural and geometrical isomerism; Optical isomerism of compounds containing up to two asymmetric centres, (R,S and E,Z nomenclature excluded); IUPAC nomenclature of simple organic compounds (only hydrocarbons, mono-functional and bi-functional compounds); Conformations of ethane and butane (Newman projections); Resonance and hyperconjugation; Keto-enol tautomerism; Determination of empirical and molecular formulae of simple compounds (only combustion method); Hydrogen bonds: definition and their effects on physical properties of alcohols and carboxylic acids; Inductive and resonance effects on acidity and basicity of organic acids and bases; Polarity and inductive effects in alkyl halides; Reactive intermediates produced during homolytic and heterolytic bond cleavage; Formation, structure and stability of carbocations, carbanions and free radicals.
Preparation, properties and reactions of alkanes: Homologous series, physical properties of alkanes (melting points, boiling points and density); Combustion and halogenation of alkanes; Preparation of alkanes by Wurtz reaction and decarboxylation reactions.
Preparation, properties and reactions of alkenes and alkynes: Physical properties of alkenes and alkynes (boiling points, density and dipole moments); Acidity of alkynes; Acid catalysed hydration of alkenes and alkynes (excluding the stereochemistry of addition and elimination); Reactions of alkenes with KMnO4 and ozone; Reduction of alkenes and alkynes; Preparation of alkenes and alkynes by elimination reactions; Electrophilic addition reactions of alkenes with X2, HX, HOX and H2O (X=halogen); Addition reactions of alkynes; Metal acetylides.
Reactions of benzene: Structure and aromaticity; Electrophilic
substitution reactions: halogenation, nitration, sulphonation,
Friedel-Crafts alkylation and acylation; Effect of o-, m- and
p-directing groups in monosubstituted benzenes.
Phenols: Acidity, electrophilic substitution reactions
(halogenation, nitration and sulphonation); Reimer-Tieman reaction,
Kolbe reaction.
Characteristic reactions of the following (including those mentioned above):
Alkyl halides: rearrangement reactions of alkyl carbocation, Grignard
reactions, nucleophilic substitution reactions; Alcohols:
esterification, dehydration and oxidation, reaction with sodium,
phosphorus halides, ZnCl2/concentrated HCl, conversion of alcohols into
aldehydes and ketones; Ethers:Preparation by Williamson’s Synthesis;
Aldehydes and Ketones: oxidation, reduction, oxime and hydrazone
formation; aldol condensation, Perkin reaction; Cannizzaro reaction;
haloform reaction and nucleophilic addition reactions (Grignard
addition); Carboxylic acids: formation of esters, acid chlorides and
amides, ester hydrolysis; Amines: basicity of substituted anilines and
aliphatic amines, preparation from nitro compounds, reaction with
nitrous acid, azo coupling reaction of diazonium salts of aromatic
amines, Sandmeyer and related reactions of diazonium salts; carbylamine
reaction; Haloarenes: nucleophilic aromatic substitution in haloarenes
and substituted haloarenes (excluding Benzyne mechanism and Cine
substitution).
Carbohydrates: Classification; mono- and di-saccharides (glucose
and sucrose); Oxidation, reduction, glycoside formation and hydrolysis
of sucrose.
Amino acids and peptides: General structure (only primary structure for peptides) and physical properties.
Properties and uses of some important polymers: Natural rubber, cellulose, nylon, teflon and PVC.
Practical organic chemistry: Detection of elements (N, S,
halogens); Detection and identification of the following functional
groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and
ketone), carboxyl, amino and nitro; Chemical methods of separation of
mono-functional organic compounds from binary mixtures.
Algebra: Algebra of complex numbers, addition, multiplication, conjugation, polar representation, properties of modulus and principal argument, triangle inequality, cube roots of unity, geometric interpretations.
Quadratic equations with real coefficients, relations between roots and coefficients, formation of quadratic equations with given roots, symmetric functions of roots.
Arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progressions, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic means, sums of finite arithmetic and geometric progressions, infinite geometric series, sums of squares and cubes of the first n natural numbers.
Logarithms and their properties.
Permutations and combinations, Binomial theorem for a positive integral index, properties of binomial coefficients.
Matrices as a rectangular array of real numbers, equality of matrices, addition, multiplication by a scalar and product of matrices, transpose of a matrix, determinant of a square matrix of order up to three, inverse of a square matrix of order up to three, properties of these matrix operations, diagonal, symmetric and skew-symmetric matrices and their properties, solutions of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables.
Addition and multiplication rules of probability, conditional probability, Bayes Theorem, independence of events, computation of probability of events using permutations and combinations.
Trigonometry: Trigonometric functions, their periodicity and graphs, addition and subtraction formulae, formulae involving multiple and sub-multiple angles, general solution of trigonometric equations.
Relations between sides and angles of a triangle, sine rule, cosine rule, half-angle formula and the area of a triangle, inverse trigonometric functions (principal value only).
Analytical geometry:
Two dimensions: Cartesian coordinates, distance between two points, section formulae, shift of origin.
Equation of a straight line in various forms, angle between two lines, distance of a point from a line; Lines through the point of intersection of two given lines, equation of the bisector of the angle between two lines, concurrency of lines; Centroid, orthocentre, incentre and circumcentre of a triangle.
Equation of a circle in various forms, equations of tangent, normal and chord.
Parametric equations of a circle, intersection of a circle with a straight line or a circle, equation of a circle through the points of intersection of two circles and those of a circle and a straight line.
Equations of a parabola, ellipse and hyperbola in standard form, their foci, directrices and eccentricity, parametric equations, equations of tangent and normal.
Locus Problems.
Three dimensions: Direction cosines and direction ratios, equation of a straight line in space, equation of a plane, distance of a point from a plane.
Differential calculus: Real valued functions of a real variable, into, onto and one-to-one functions, sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, composite functions, absolute value, polynomial, rational, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.
Limit and continuity of a function, limit and continuity of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, L’Hospital rule of evaluation of limits of functions.
Even and odd functions, inverse of a function, continuity of composite functions, intermediate value property of continuous functions.
Derivative of a function, derivative of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, chain rule, derivatives of polynomial, rational, trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions.
Derivatives of implicit functions, derivatives up to order two, geometrical interpretation of the derivative, tangents and normals, increasing and decreasing functions, maximum and minimum values of a function, Rolle’s Theorem and Lagrange’s Mean Value Theorem.
Integral calculus: Integration as the inverse process of differentiation, indefinite integrals of standard functions, definite integrals and their properties, Fundamental Theorem of Integral Calculus.
Integration by parts, integration by the methods of substitution and partial fractions, application of definite integrals to the determination of areas involving simple curves.
Formation of ordinary differential equations, solution of homogeneous differential equations, separation of variables method, linear first order differential equations.
Vectors: Addition of vectors, scalar multiplication, dot and cross products, scalar triple products and their geometrical interpretations
General: Units and dimensions, dimensional analysis; least count, significant figures; Methods of measurement and error analysis for physical quantities pertaining to the following experiments: Experiments based on using Vernier calipers and screw gauge (micrometer), Determination of g using simple pendulum, Young’s modulus by Searle’s method, Specific heat of a liquid using calorimeter, focal length of a concave mirror and a convex lens using u-v method, Speed of sound using resonance column, Verification of Ohm’s law using voltmeter and ammeter, and specific resistance of the material of a wire using meter bridge and post office box.
Mechanics: Kinematics in one and two dimensions (Cartesian coordinates only), projectiles; Uniform Circular motion; Relative velocity.
Newton’s laws of motion; Inertial and uniformly accelerated frames of reference; Static and dynamic friction; Kinetic and potential energy; Work and power; Conservation of linear momentum and mechanical energy.
Systems of particles; Centre of mass and its motion; Impulse; Elastic and inelastic collisions.
Law of gravitation; Gravitational potential and field; Acceleration due to gravity; Motion of planets and satellites in circular orbits; Escape velocity.
Rigid body, moment of inertia, parallel and perpendicular axes theorems, moment of inertia of uniform bodies with simple geometrical shapes; Angular momentum; Torque; Conservation of angular momentum; Dynamics of rigid bodies with fixed axis of rotation; Rolling without slipping of rings, cylinders and spheres; Equilibrium of rigid bodies; Collision of point masses with rigid bodies.
Linear and angular simple harmonic motions.
Hooke’s law, Young’s modulus.
Pressure in a fluid; Pascal’s law; Buoyancy; Surface energy and surface tension, capillary rise; Viscosity (Poiseuille’s equation excluded), Stoke’s law; Terminal velocity, Streamline flow, equation of continuity, Bernoulli’s theorem and its applications.
Wave motion (plane waves only), longitudinal and transverse waves, superposition of waves; Progressive and stationary waves; Vibration of strings and air columns;Resonance; Beats; Speed of sound in gases; Doppler effect (in sound).
Thermal physics: Thermal expansion of solids, liquids and gases; Calorimetry, latent heat; Heat conduction in one dimension; Elementary concepts of convection and radiation; Newton’s law of cooling; Ideal gas laws; Specific heats (Cv and Cp for monoatomic and diatomic gases); Isothermal and adiabatic processes, bulk modulus of gases; Equivalence of heat and work; First law of thermodynamics and its applications (only for ideal gases); Blackbody radiation: absorptive and emissive powers; Kirchhoff’s law; Wien’s displacement law, Stefan’s law.
Electricity and magnetism: Coulomb’s law; Electric field and potential; Electrical potential energy of a system of point charges and of electrical dipoles in a uniform electrostatic field; Electric field lines; Flux of electric field; Gauss’s law and its application in simple cases, such as, to find field due to infinitely long straight wire, uniformly charged infinite plane sheet and uniformly charged thin spherical shell.
Capacitance; Parallel plate capacitor with and without dielectrics; Capacitors in series and parallel; Energy stored in a capacitor.
Electric current; Ohm’s law; Series and parallel arrangements of resistances and cells; Kirchhoff’s laws and simple applications; Heating effect of current.
Biot–Savart’s law and Ampere’s law; Magnetic field near a current-carrying straight wire, along the axis of a circular coil and inside a long straight solenoid; Force on a moving charge and on a current-carrying wire in a uniform magnetic field.
Magnetic moment of a current loop; Effect of a uniform magnetic field on a current loop; Moving coil galvano- meter, voltmeter, ammeter and their conversions.
Electromagnetic induction: Faraday’s law, Lenz’s law; Self and mutual inductance; RC, LR and LC circuits with d.c. and a.c. sources.
Optics: Rectilinear propagation of light; Reflection and refraction at plane and spherical surfaces; Total internal reflection; Deviation and dispersion of light by a prism; Thin lenses; Combinations of mirrors and thin lenses; Magnification.
Wave nature of light: Huygen’s principle, interference limited to Young’s double-slit experiment.
Modern physics: Atomic nucleus; Alpha, beta and gamma radiations; Law of radioactive decay; Decay constant; Half-life and mean life; Binding energy and its calculation; Fission and fusion processes; Energy calculation in these processes.
Photoelectric effect; Bohr’s theory of hydrogen-like atoms; Characteristic and continuous X-rays, Moseley’s law; de Broglie wavelength of matter waves.
Aptitude Test Syllabus
Freehand drawing:
This would comprise of simple drawing depicting the total object in
its right form and proportion, surface texture, relative location and
details of its component parts in appropriate scale. Common
domestic or day-to-day life usable objects like furniture, equipment,
etc., from memory.
Geometrical drawing:
Exercises in geometrical drawing containing lines, angles, triangles,
quadrilaterals, polygons, circles etc. Study of plan (top view),
elevation (front or side views) of simple solid objects like prisms,
cones, cylinders, cubes, splayed surface holders etc.
Three-dimensional perception:
Understanding and appreciation of three-dimensional forms with
building elements, colour, volume and orientation. Visualization
through structuring objects in memory.
Imagination and aesthetic sensitivity:
Composition exercise with given elements. Context mapping.
Creativity check through innovative uncommon test with familiar
objects. Sense of colour grouping or application.
Architectural awareness:
General interest and awareness of famous architectural creations – both
national and international, places and personalities (architects,
designers etc. ) in the related domain.
Candidates are advised to bring geometry box sets, pencils, erasers and colour pencils or crayons for the Aptitude Test.
|
|
|
Reservation of Seats
As per
Government of India rules candidates belonging to certain categories
are admitted to seats reserved for them based on relaxed criteria.
Benefit of reservation shall be given only to those
classes/castes/tribes which are in the respective central list published
by the Government of India.
SC/ST Candidates
For the SC and
ST categories, 15% and 7.5% seats, respectively, are reserved in every
programme in all IITs, IT-BHU Varanasi and ISM Dhanbad. Candidates
belonging to these categories are declared qualified on the basis of a
relaxed criterion.
Candidates
belonging to SC/ST categories will be required to produce the original
caste/ tribe certificate issued by a competent authority in the http://jee.iitd.ac.in/scstcertificate.htm
during admission. Certificates in any other format will not be
accepted. Attested copies of these certificates must be received by
respective zonal IITs on or before June 01, 2012, failing which they will NOT
be considered for admission to the respective reserved seats. Seats
remaining vacant in these categories shall not be filled by candidates
belonging to any other category.
OBC Candidates
For the purpose of reservation of seats in IIT-JEE 2012, a candidate will be considered as OBC only if he/she belongs to the non-creamy layer of this category. Those belonging to the creamy layer of OBC are NOT entitled for reservation.
For candidates
belonging to OBC (non creamy layer), 27% of the seats are reserved in
all IITs, IT-BHU Varanasi and ISM Dhanbad.
In case the reserved seats in this category are not filled, they can be filled by GE category candidates.
The OBC
candidates (non-creamy layer) will be required to produce original
OBC(NCL) caste certificate issued on or after January 1, 2012 by a
competent authority in the prescribed format
at the time of admission. Certificates in any other format will not
be accepted. Attested copies of these certificates must be received by
the respective zonal IITs on or before June 01, 2012, failing which they will NOT be considered for admission to the respective reserved seats.
Physically Disabled (PD)
In each
institute 3% of seats in every category are reserved for PD candidates.
For any category of disability (viz., locomotor, visual, dyslexia,
speech, and/or hearing) benefit would be given to those who have at
least 40% physical impairment. Leprosy-cured candidates who are
otherwise fit to pursue the course are also included in this category.
Candidates belonging to this category are qualified on the basis of a
relaxed criterion.
The percentage
of disability of the candidates will be required to be certified by a
medical board constituted by IITs. The decision of the medical board
would be final.
Preparatory Course
In case
the seats reserved for SC/ST/PD candidates are not filled, a limited
number of candidates are admitted to a Preparatory Course of one-year
duration on the basis of a further relaxation of admission criteria.
Admission is given to the candidates in the preparatory course provided
(i) the seats reserved for the respective category are vacant (ii)
candidates satisfy minimum norms, and (iii) candidates have not
undergone the Preparatory Course earlier. On successful completion of
the course, the students will be offered a direct admission to the
undergraduate programmes in July/August 2013, against the unfilled
reserved seats for IIT-JEE 2012.
|
|
|
http://jee.iitd.ac.in/bombay.htm IIT Delhi
IIT Guwahati IIT Kanpur IIT Kharagpur IIT Madras IIT Roorkee
For courses click below link http://jee.iitd.ac.in/courses.htm
|