1. Mathematics / Botany/ Biology as first subject 2. Physics as second subject 3. Chemistry as third subject 4. One Elective as fourth subject
ELIGIBILITY FOR ADMISSION TO ALL UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS A
pass in the Higher Secondary Course (10+2) or any other examination
recognized as equivalent there to and fulfilling the following
requirements.
a. HSC / Equivalent - Academic Stream Applicable for the following Degree Programs 1. B.Sc. (Agriculture) 2. B.Sc. (Horticulture) 3. B.Sc. (Forestry) 4. B.Sc. (Home Science) 5. B.Tech. (Agricultural Engineering) 6. B.Tech. (Food Process Engineering) 7. B.Tech. (Biotechnology) 8. B.Tech. (Horticulture) 9. B.Tech. (Energy and Environmental Engineering) 10. B.Tech. (Bioinformatics) 11. B.S. (Agribusiness Management) 12. B.Tech. (Agricultural Information Technology)
Eligible subjects of Study in the Qualifying Examination 1. Mathematics / Botany/ Biology as first subject 2. Physics as second subject 3. Chemistry as third subject 4. One Elective as fourth subject
the
elective subject being any one of Biology, Computer Science,
Statistics, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Biotechnology, Home Science,
Nursing or Nutritional Dietetics.
Candidates who have not
studied X, XI and XII standards in Tamil Nadu should produce the
certificate of permanent residence in Tamil Nadu in the prescribed
format (enclosed with application) from competent authorities for
considering the application.
b.Higher Secondary - Vocational Stream: As
5% of total seats are exclusively reserved for candidates under
Vocational Stream, they are not considered under general merit and any
of the other reservation categories, if any.
For the Higher Secondary Vocational Candidates, the list of eligible courses for various degree programmes are given below :
For B.Sc.(Ag.), B.Sc.(Hort.), B.Sc.(For.), B.Sc.(Home Sci.) Agricultural
Chemicals/Crop Production/Crop Protection/ Small Farm
Management/Sericulture & Apiculture/Vegetables and Fruits /Spices
& Plantation Crops/ Floriculture & Medicinal Plants
For B.Tech.(Agrl. Eng.) Agro-based Industry/Farm Mechanics and Post-harvest Technology/ Soil Conservation & Rural Construction Technology
Eligible Minimum Qualifying Marks
Open Competition (OC): 55% aggregate in the four qualifying subjects as mentioned above
Backward Class(BC) and Backward Class Muslims(BCM): 50% aggregate in the four qualifying subjects as mentioned above
Most Backward Class(MBC)/Denotified Community (DNC) : 45% aggregate in the four qualifying subjects as mentioned above
Scheduled Caste(SC)/ Scheduled Tribe(ST): A pass in qualifying examination with above four qualifying subjects
AGE LIMIT for TNAU UG Admissions Candidates
should not have completed the age of 21 years on the first day of July
of the admission year for all the courses. However, for Scheduled
Castes/Scheduled Tribes there is no age limit
Maximum number of attempts to pass in the Qualifying examination for admission to all the courses are as follows : SC/ ST: Three Others: Two
Science Programs B.Sc. (Agriculture) B.Sc. (Horticulture) B.Sc. (Forestry) B.Sc. (Home Science) B.Tech. (Agricultural Engineering)
Technology Programs B.Tech. (Food Process Engineering) B.Tech. (Biotechnology) B.Tech. (Horticulture) B.Tech. (Energy and Environmental Engineering) B.Tech. (Bioinformatics) B.S. (Agribusiness Management) B.Tech. (Agricultural Information Technology)
|